We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy covers data protection with regards to the services, activities and online presence of the incorporated non-profit association Yoga in Daily Life Association – UK (Charity Reg. 1103366; Ltd Co. 4657601) and the unincorporated non-profit association Yoga in Daily Life Scotland (Scottish Charity Reg. SC041371), hereinafter collectively referred to as ‘the UK Associations’.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified using this website or our pages on any other social media platforms (e.g. Facebook, Meetup, PayPal,etc.), via email, or on paper forms, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you choose to provide us with personal information by filling in a contact form with an e-mail address, name or postal address, and submitting it to us through the website, or via other means, we will use that information to respond to your message and to help you get the information you have requested.

Apart from the Newsletter Subscription tool, our website does not collect information or create individual profiles for commercial marketing or profiling. While you must provide an e-mail address in order to receive a response to any of your questions or comments to us, we recommend that you do not include any other personal information.

Your e-mail address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to a mailing list except in the case of you requesting it and giving your positive consent. Your e-mail address will not be used for any other purpose, and will not be disclosed, without your consent.

In this regard, you should understand that you are at any time entitled to submit a subject access request (SAR), i.e. a request for personal information that the Fellowship may hold about you. According to the EU General Data Protection Regulation, a SAR has to be answered within one month of receipt of the written request. If you suspect that the UK Associations are processing your personal data in a way that is contrary to the protection of your private and personal life or violates the law, you can:

  • ask the UK Associations for an explanation;
  • demand that the UK Associations remedy the situation thus arisen.

This may in particular be a blocking, correction, supplementation or destruction of the personal data.

All inquiries to the Data Protection Officer of the Yoga in Daily Life Association – UK and Yoga in Daily Life Scotland can be made via the e-mail address This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

You understand that in case of the suspicion that your personal data has been processed unlawfully, you also have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland: the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Site Visit Data

This website records your visits and logs the following information for statistical purposes: your server's IP address; the name of the top-level domain from which you access the Internet (for example, .gov, .com, .org, etc.); the type of browser you use; the date and time you access the site; the pages you have accessed and the documents downloaded and the previous Internet address from which you linked directly to the site.

We will not identify users or their browsing activities, and will not disclose the information to third parties, except when a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider's logs.

We may use buttons from or links to MeetUp, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, PayPal, Google Maps and YouTube on our website. The program code of these buttons allows these companies to collect personal information of our website visitors even if they are not logged in to these services. For more information read the specific privacy policies of these social media service providers.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of software code (text) that an internet website sends to your browser when you access information at that site. A cookie file will be saved on the local hard drive and is neither a virus nor a spyware. It helps the website to remember information about your visit, like your preferred language and other settings. That can make your next visit easier and the site more useful to you. Cookies play an important role. Without them, using the web would be much more complicated.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web, for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit, which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.

This site uses the following kind of cookies: session cookie and permanent cookie. Within your browser possibilities, you can either inspect, delete or block our cookies. Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit.

Hyperlinking

This website may contain links to other Internet sites on the World Wide Web. The UK Associations provide such links for your convenience only and are not responsible for the content of any website linked to or from this site.

Links from this site to any other website do not mean that the UK Associations approve, endorse or recommend that website. The UK Associations disclaims all warranties, express or implied, as to the accuracy, legality, reliability, or validity of any content on any other website.

When you select a link to an outside website, you are leaving the policies of our website and are subject to the privacy and security policies of the owners of the outside website. The UK Associations are not responsible for the content and reliability of the linked websites and do not necessarily endorse the views expressed in them. We also cannot guarantee that these links will work all the time and we have no control over the availability of linked pages.

Security

Our internal data protection policy defines how we deal with data and by what information technology means our data can be processed and how the systems used comply with current security requirements. We have taken extensive technical and operational precautions in order to protect personal data from unauthorised access and misuse. Our security procedures are monitored regularly and updated in line with technological progress.

Event Participation

All our yoga events (classes, courses, seminars, workshops, travel, etc.) are organised in the United Kingdom and abroad as a continuous series of events and are dedicated to physical, mental and spiritual health, as well as personal development.

By registering for any yoga event, with your signature to the application or mark of consent in a ‘check box’, you:

  1. agree to the processing of your personal data;
  2. understand that the processing of this data takes place in accordance with the EU GDPR law;
  3. have read and understand the further information of this Privacy Policy;
  4. have taken note of and you know about your rights to information.

This personal data is collected in order to organise the event, to support the health and safety of participants in events, and in some cases because the state authorities in certain countries require extensive data. The personal data will not be passed on to unauthorised institutions. The personal data will not be used for advertising purposes unless your consent has been given to be added to a mailing list.

Information on Personal Data Processing

The personal data subject (i.e. the event participant) acknowledges that the UK Yoga in Daily Life® associations and in the case of some international events, the International Sri Deep Madhavananda Ashram Fellowship (hereinafter referred to as ‘the YIDL Associations’), as the data controllers and as the data processors, are authorised to process subject personal data stated in the application (e.g. first name, surname, address, telephone, email, etc.) for the purpose of fulfilling the YIDL Associations’ contractual obligations arising from the subject’s participation in the ongoing series of yoga events.

The personal data subject acknowledges that the YIDL Associations are – to the extent necessary and for as long as necessary for the given purpose of processing – authorised to process their personal data necessary for the fulfilment of legal obligations arising for the YIDL Associations from valid accounting, tax, and health and safety legislation, and also if this is necessary for the protection of rights and legitimate interests of the YIDL Associations.

In this regard, every participant of such events can at any time ask the YIDL Associations for access to their own subject personal data. If the YIDL Associations or the processor processes the personal data in a way that would conflict with the protection of the private and personal life, or contravene the law, the personal data subject can ask the YIDL Associations or the processor for an explanation and demand that the YIDL Associations or the processor remedy the situation thus arisen. This can, in particular, involve blocking, making a correction, supplementing or deleting the subject’s personal data.

The personal data subject understands and explicitly agrees, that in the course of the event the YIDL Associations can make official promotional written, audio, photographic and video recordings in which the subject may appear. The subject further agrees with their publication on social media and Yoga in Daily Life® websites. After the event, these posts may be shared in private social media. The subject understands that they may revoke their consent of such publication at any time, with the exception of printed media. In case the subject does not agree with their appearance in official written, audio, photographic and video recordings made at the event, it will notify the YIDL Associations staff of this fact prior to the commencement of making recordings or photos, and the subject will comply with their instructions to take a position separately from the place where recordings and photos will be made.

Newsletter Subscription

This service enables you to subscribe yourself to one or more of our newsletters. Therefore, if you wish to receive our newsletters, a registration is mandatory, in which context you have to state some of your own personal data (first name, last name, e-mail address).

As we use the newsletter services of MailChimp, your personal data stated during the registration is stored on the MailChimp servers as well as the UK Associations’ own internal computer systems and used for the carrying out of the subscription to the newsletter. You may unsubscribe from any newsletter you are subscribed to at any time by using the unsubscribe link at the end of the respective newsletter.

We will not transmit your personal data to any third parties without your explicit consent.

Policy Status

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time according to the applicable laws or change in circumstances. This has been updated May 2018.